Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards For Sale

 
Browse By Category
DVD
Historical Fiction
Mystery
Romance
SciFi-Fantasy
Thrillers-Suspense
True Crime
Horror

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sociology

Sociology

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Allan Carlson Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Transaction Publishers 1/1/1989 0887382061 / 9780887382062 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  11 .  Amitai Etzioni The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books)
Princeton University Press 1/6/2003 0691114579 / 9780691114576 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   2 .   Bernstein, Peter L. Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
Wiley 1998-08-31 0471295639 / 9780471295631 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.98 USD

 
  12 .  Connie Fletcher Pure Cop: Cop Talk from the Street to the Specialized Units-Bomb Squad, Arson, Hostage Negotiation, Prostitution, Major Accidents, Crime Scence
Villard 11/26/1991 0679400362 / 9780679400363 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 

Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   3 .   David; Daugherty, George (editors) Berg The Individual, Society, And Death an Anthology Of Readings
Waverly Press 1975 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Reprinted - 1977. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  13 .  Derek Humphry Euthanasia: Essays and Briefings on the Right to Choose to Die
Natl Hemlock Society 1991-04 1879690004 / 9781879690004 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   4 .   Editor-Robert Louis Delcampo Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Childhood and Society (Taking Sides : Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Childhood and Society, 2nd ed)
McGraw-Hill Companies 1997-10 0697391043 / 9780697391049 Paperback Very Good Paperback 

Price: 2.49 USD

 
  14 .  Elizabeth Fishel Sisters: Shared Histories, Lifelong Ties
Conari Pr 1994-08 0943233704 / 9780943233703 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   5 .   Greg Fox Coming Clean: The Best and Worst of DailyConfession.com
MJF Books 2004 1567317995 / 9781567317992 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  15 .  John H. Richardson In the Little World: A True Story of Dwarfs, Love, and Trouble
Harper Perennial 12/1/2002 0060931310 / 9780060931315 Paperback Very Good Paperback 

Price: 1.90 USD

 
 
   6 .   Linda Chavez Out Of The Barrio: Toward A New Politics Of Hispanic Assimilation
Basic Books 11/10/1992 0465054315 / 9780465054312 Paperback Very Good Paperback 

Price: 1.90 USD

 
  16 .  Olga Kenyon The inmost heart: 800 years of women's letters
Konecky & Konecky 1992 1568522819 / 9781568522814 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   7 .   Patrick Neate; Damian Platt; Foreword-Caetano Veloso Culture Is Our Weapon: Making Music and Changing Lives in Rio de Janeiro
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2010-02-23 0143116746 / 9780143116745 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  17 .  Paul Homer; Editor-Martha Holstein A Good Old Age: The Paradox of Setting Limits
Touchstone Books 1990-10 0671707396 / 9780671707392 Paperback Very Good Paperback 

Price: 1.90 USD

 
 
   8 .   Peter Wood Diversity: The Invention of a Concept
Encounter Books 2/25/2003 1893554627 / 9781893554627 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  18 .  Robert Coles The Call of Service: A Witness to Idealism
Houghton Mifflin 9/15/1993 0395636477 / 9780395636473 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 

Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   9 .   Robert E. Kennedy Life Choices: Applying Sociology
Harcourt College Pub 1989-06 0030217245 / 9780030217241 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  19 .  Sylvia Rimm See Jane Win: The Rimm Report on How 1,000 Girls Became Successful Women
Crown 1999-04 0517706660 / 9780517706664 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Previous owners name on first page. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   10 .   William L. Merrill RARAMURI SOULS (Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Smithsonian 11/17/1988 0874746841 / 9780874746846 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Previous owners inscription on first page; otherwise Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 36.98 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pagemaster-books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie