Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards For Sale

 
Browse By Category
DVD
Historical Fiction
Mystery
Romance
SciFi-Fantasy
Thrillers-Suspense
True Crime
Horror

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mythology & Folklore

Mythology & Folklore

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Abraham Valdelomar Our Children of the Sun: Los Hijos del Sol: a Suite of Inca Legends from Peru
Southern Illinois University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. very tiny chip from upper corner of jacket. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  21 .  Andersen, Hans Christian German Popular Tales, First Series
Boston, MA J. E. Tilton and Company 1868 Acceptable No Jacket 
J. E. Tilton and Company, 1868. Brown cloth hardcover book in Acceptable condition. Gilt lettering on spine. Slightly slanted. Front hinge loose, but still attached. Heavy edgewear, especially at the spine ends and corners, with fraying. Moderate soiling to covers. Previous owner's inscription on first page. Pages age tanned. Foxing. 
Price: 39.98 USD

 
 
   2 .   Andersen, Hans Christian; Black, Sheila The Classic Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales (Children's classics)
Courage Books 1991-05-01 0894719815 / 9780894719813 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.99 USD

 
  22 .  Anne Cameron Daughters of Copper Woman
Press Gang Publishers 1988-12 0889740224 / 9780889740228 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. CD included 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   3 .   Bierhorst, John The mythology of North America
Morrow 1985-01-01 0688041450 / 9780688041458 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  23 .  Brailsford, David Jamaican Witchcraft: The Reluctant Obeah Man and Other Stories
LMH Publishing Company 2008-10-07 9768202610 / 9789768202611 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
   4 .   Charles Waugh; Jenny-Lynn Azarian [Editor]; Martin Harry Greenberg [Editor]; Lighthouse Horrors: Tales of Adventure, Suspense and the Supernatural
Down East Books 1993-01-01 0892723408 / 9780892723409 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.99 USD

 
  24 .  Christine Wicker Lily Dale: The True Story of the Town that Talks to the Dead
HarperOne 2003-03-04 0060086661 / 9780060086664 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   5 .   Colum, Padraic King of Ireland's Son
Floris Books 1986-01-01 086315512X / 9780863155123 8th Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  25 .  Compiler-Lawrence Schimel; Compiler-Martin H. Greenberg Vampire Stories from the American South
Metro Books 2007-01-01 076079121X / 9780760791219 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   6 .   Donna Rosenberg World Mythology An Anthology Of The Great Myths And Epics
NTC 1994 068127493X / 9780681274938 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  26 .  Editor-Katherine Duane (editor) The Campfire Collection: Ghosts, Beasts, and Thing That Go Bump in the Night
Chronicle Books 2003-04-01 0811837777 / 9780811837774 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   7 .   Editor-Rick Carroll Hawaii's Best Spooky Tales: True Local Spine-Tinglers
Bess Press 1997-01 1573060313 / 9781573060318 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  27 .  Eric Knudsen Teller of Tales, Stories from Kauai
Mutual Pub Co 1987-02 0935180338 / 9780935180336 Paperback Very Good Paperback 

Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   8 .   Gainer, Patrick W. Witches, Ghosts, and Signs: Folklore of the Southern Appalachians
Seneca Books 1975-10-01 0890920060 / 9780890920060 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.99 USD

 
  28 .  Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Ludwig Emil [Illustrator]; Dalton, Elizabeth [Introduction]; Grimm's Fairy Tales (Barnes & Noble Classics)
Barnes & Noble Classics 2003-11-01 1593080565 / 9781593080563 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.97 USD

 
 
   9 .   Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Ludwig Emil [Illustrator]; Dalton, Elizabeth [Introduction]; Grimm's Fairy Tales (Barnes & Noble Classics)
Barnes & Noble Classics 2003-11-01 1593080565 / 9781593080563 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.94 USD

 
  29 .  Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Ludwig Emil [Illustrator]; Dalton, Elizabeth [Introduction]; Grimm's Fairy Tales (Barnes & Noble Classics)
Barnes & Noble Classics 2003-11-01 1593080565 / 9781593080563 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.98 USD

 
 
   10 .   Homer; Strachan, Ian; Ambrus, Victor G. The Iliad
Kingfisher Books 1997-09-01 0753451077 / 9780753451076 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.99 USD

 
  30 .  Hoover, H. M. ; Carla McKinney Brenner ; William James Williams The Whole Truth-- And Other Myths: Retelling Ancient Tales
Natl Gallery of Art 1996-06 0894682679 / 9780894682674 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.90 USD

 
 
   11 .   Howard, Michael The Sacred Ring: The Pagan Origins of British Folk Festivals and Customs
Holmes Pub Grou Llc 1995-03-01 1898307342 / 9781898307341 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.99 USD

 
  31 .  John Frye; Harriet Frye North to Thule: An Imagined Narrative of the Famous Lost Sea Voyage of Pytheas of Massalia in the 4th Century B.C.
Algonquin Books 1985-04 0912697202 / 9780912697208 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   12 .   John Holdren Myths Of Ancient Greece and Rome (K12)
K12 2003-01-01 1931728496 / 9781931728492 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  32 .  Joseph A. Citro; Illustrator-Jeff White Cursed in New England: Stories of Damned Yankees
Globe Pequot 2004-09-01 076272868X / 9780762728688 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   13 .   Kate Ruland-Thorne Experience Sedona: Legends and Legacies
Primer Publishers 6/1/1989 0962832901 / 9780962832901 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  33 .  Krappe, Alexander H. The Science of Folklore, a classic intro. to the origins, forms and characteristics of folklore.
Norton, 1964, 1st ed, softcover 1964 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 
Trade Paperback 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   14 .   Lepp, Paul; Lepp, Bil The Monster Stick & Other Appalachian Tall Tales
August House 2006-01-10 0874835771 / 9780874835779 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.99 USD

 
  34 .  Michael Patrick Hearn The Victorian Fairy Tale Book (Pantheon Fairy Tale & Folklore Library)
Pantheon 2002-12 0375714553 / 9780375714559 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.99 USD

 
 
   15 .   Nextext McDougal Littell Nextext: Mythology Grades 6-12 2000 (Nextext Anthology)
McDougal Littel 2000-02-03 0618003754 / 9780618003754 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.98 USD

 
  35 .  Norah Vincent Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey into Manhood and Back Again
Viking Adult 2006-01-19 0670034665 / 9780670034666 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
   16 .   Norma Johnston Strangers dark and gold
Atheneum 1975 068930451X / 9780689304514 Unknown Binding Very Good Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  36 .  Osborne, Mary Pope; Howell, Troy [Illustrator] Favorite Greek Myths
Scholastic Trade 1988-01-01 0590413392 / 9780590413398 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.99 USD

 
 
   17 .   Patrick M. Mendoza Between Midnight and Morning
August House 2005-12-19 0874836077 / 9780874836073 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  37 .  Pitcher, Diana ; Sally Dove The Mischief Maker: African Tales of Nogwaja the Hare
New Africa Books 1992-12-31 0864861060 / 9780864861061 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. 
Price: 1.90 USD

 
 
   18 .   Pleasant DeSpain Twenty-Two Splendid Tales to Tell From Around the World, Vol. 2
August House 2006-03-07 0874833418 / 9780874833416 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
  38 .  Ron Wendt Haunted Alaska: Ghost Stories from the Far North
Epicenter Press 2002-10-01 0945397771 / 9780945397779 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
   19 .   Rosalind Kerven; Thomas Malory; Tudor Humphries [Illustrator] King Arthur (Eyewitness Classics) (DK Classics)
DK CHILDREN 1998-06-01 0789428873 / 9780789428875 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.98 USD

 
  39 .  S. E. Schlosser; Illustrator-Paul G. Hoffman Spooky North Carolina: Tales of Hauntings, Strange Happenings, and Other Local Lore
Globe Pequot 2009-08-18 076275124X / 9780762751242 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. 
Price: 5.98 USD

 
 
   20 .   Sandra Tryon; Illustrator-Jim Kirker The Adventures of Shamus O'Malley
Plymouth Proclamation 12/1/1996 1879709015 / 9781879709010 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
VG/None. Very Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  40 .  Schlosser, S. E.; Hoffman, Paul G. [Illustrator] Spooky Montana: Tales of Hauntings, Strange Happenings, and Other Local Lore
Globe Pequot 2009-08-18 0762751231 / 9780762751235 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.99 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pagemaster-books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie